Mentha ×gracilis Sole

Locations ofMentha ×gracilis Sole in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Mentha ×gracilis Sole
Common Name
Ginger Mint, Creeping Whorled Mint
Synonym(s)
Mentha cardiaca Baker
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mentha gracilis Sole
Comments
Habitat
Riverbanks, riverside sand and gravel bars, and disturbed alluvial soils. Infrequent, n. mountains and n. Piedmont; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".