Mentha ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds.

Locations ofMentha ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Mentha ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds.
Common Name
Apple Mint
Synonym(s)
Mentha rotundifolia (L.) Hudson
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mentha rotundifolia (L.) Huds.
Comments
The identity of Virginia specimens should be checked. See Comment under Mentha suaveolens. Mentha X villosa is also similar but has not yet been attributed to Virginia.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, waste places, and near old homesites; frequently cultivated and occasionally escaped. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".