Mimosa microphylla Dryander

Locations ofMimosa microphylla Dryander in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Mimosa microphylla Dryander
Common Name
Little-leaf Sensitive-brier
Synonym(s)
Mimosa quadrivalvis L. var. angustata (T. & G.) Barneby; Schrankia microphylla (Dryander) Macbride
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mimosa microphylla Dryander
Comments
Habitat
Dry, sandy woodlands, clearings, and roadsides. Rare, Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain; few recent collections.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".