Mimulus alatus Aiton

Locations ofMimulus alatus Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Phrymaceae, s.s.
Botanical Name
Mimulus alatus Aiton
Common Name
Winged Monkeyflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mimulus alatus Ait.
Comments
Molecular studies reveal the surprising result that Mimulus is allied with Phryma and should be placed in Phrymaceae; see AJB 89(7):1093-1102 (2002).
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, seepage swamps, depression ponds, seasonally exposed flood-scoured bars and shores; also in old beaver impoundments, artificial ponds, ditches, and other disturbed wetlands. Most characteristic of seasonally flooded soils that draw down during the growing season.Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".