Impatiens pallida Nuttall

Locations ofImpatiens pallida Nuttall in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Balsaminaceae
Botanical Name
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
Common Name
Yellow Jewelweed, Pale Jewelweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Impatiens pallida Nutt.
Comments
Forma dichroma, with white petals and a yellow or yellowish spurred sepal, has been photographed in Rockbridge County along the Blue Ridge Parkway.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, cove forests, mesic slope and ridge forests, mafic and calcareous boulder fields, seeps and seepage swamps, and stream banks; usually in base-rich soils. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".