Mitella diphylla L.

Locations ofMitella diphylla L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Saxifragaceae
Botanical Name
Mitella diphylla L.
Common Name
Two-leaved Miterwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mitella diphylla L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic rocky forests, rocky seeps, and seepage swamps, usually on base-rich substrates. Frequent to common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".