Monarda didyma L.

Locations ofMonarda didyma L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Monarda didyma L.
Common Name
Scarlet Beebalm, Oswego Tea
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Monarda didyma L.
Comments
Habitat
Forested seeps, stream banks, periodically wet boulder fields, seepage swamps, and wet roadsides, mostly at higher elevations; also cultivated and sometimes persisting outside of its natural range. Infrequent in the mountains (frequent in a few high-elevation areas); rare (possibly introduced) in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".