Nemophila aphylla (L.) Brummitt

Locations ofNemophila aphylla (L.) Brummitt in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Nemophila aphylla (L.) Brummitt
Common Name
Small-flower Baby-blue-eyes
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nemophila aphylla (L.) Brummitt
Comments
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain and mesic slope forests; sometimes weedy in disturbed forests and clearings. Infrequent, but often locally common where found, in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain, north to Stafford County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".