Nuphar advena (Ait.) Ait.f.

Locations ofNuphar advena (Ait.) Ait.f. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Nymphaeaceae
Botanical Name
Nuphar advena (Ait.) Ait.f.
Common Name
Yellow Pond-lily, Common Spatterdock
Synonym(s)
Nuphar luteum (L.) Sibth. & J.E. Smith ssp. macrophyllum (Small) E.O. Beal; Nuphar lutea J.E. Smith ssp. advena (Aiton) Kartesz & Gandhi (see N. sagittifolia)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nuphar advena (Ait.) Ait. f.
Comments
Habitat
Tidal freshwater marshes and mud flats, natural sinkhole and depression ponds, interdune ponds, calcareous marshes and muck fens, sluggish streams, floodplain pools, and impoundments. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".