Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton

Locations ofNuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Plantaginaceae
Botanical Name
Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton
Common Name
Blue Toadflax, Canada Toadflax
Synonym(s)
Linaria canadensis (L.) Dumont
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton
Comments
Habitat
Maritime dune woodlands, scrub, and grasslands; sandhill woodlands, thin soil around mafic and felsic outcrops; sandy or dry roadsides, fields, and clearings. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".