Alnus incana (L.) Moench ssp. rugosa (Du Roi) Clausen

Locations ofAlnus incana (L.) Moench ssp. rugosa (Du Roi) Clausen in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Betulaceae
Botanical Name
Alnus incana (L.) Moench ssp. rugosa (Du Roi) Clausen
Common Name
Speckled Alder
Synonym(s)
Alnus rugosa (Du Roi) Spreng.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Alnus incana (L.) Moench ssp rugosa (Du Roi) Clausen
Comments
Habitat
Stream banks and forested seeps and seepage swamps. Rare at higher elevations of the Northern Blue Ridge (Augusta, Madison, Nelson, and Page counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".