Oenothera parviflora L.

Locations ofOenothera parviflora L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Onagraceae
Botanical Name
Oenothera parviflora L.
Common Name
Small-flowered Evening-primrose
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oenothera biennis L.
Comments
This is the only member of the Oenothera biennis complex (other than a broad O. biennis s.l.) that was mapped in the earlier hard-copy editions of the Atlas. As such, its distribution is fairly well known and we have continued to maintain it in the Digital Atlas. However, some of these records may actually represent O. oakesiana, which is very closely allied to, and questionably distinct from, O. parviflora.
Habitat
Roadsides, fields, clearings, disturbed floodplains, and other open weedy habitats. Frequent in the mountains, apparenty rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".