Orbexilum pedunculatum (P. Mill.) Rydb. var. psoralioides (Walt.) Isely

Locations ofOrbexilum pedunculatum (P. Mill.) Rydb. var. psoralioides (Walt.) Isely in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Orbexilum pedunculatum (P. Mill.) Rydb. var. psoralioides (Walt.) Isely
Common Name
Sampson's Snakeroot
Synonym(s)
Orbexilum pedunculatum (P. Mill.) Rydb. var. gracile (T. & G.) Grimes; Psoralea psoralioides (Walter) Cory
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Orbexilum pedunculatum (P. Miller) Rydb. var psoralioides (Walt.) Isely
Comments
Var. pedunculatum, of more western distribution, has not been found in Virginia but should be sought in the far sw. part of the state.
Habitat
Woodlands, clearings, and sandy and rocky riversides. Infrequent in the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain, mostly south of the James River; rare in mountains (James River Gorge in the Blue Ridge Mountains).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".