Orobanche uniflora L.

Locations ofOrobanche uniflora L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orobanchaceae
Botanical Name
Orobanche uniflora L.
Common Name
Cancer-root
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Orobanche uniflora L.
Comments
Habitat
A wide range of forests, including sandy floodplain forests, rich and acidic cove forests, dry-mesic mixed oak and oak-hickory forests, and xeric oak/heath forests. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".