Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Love var. laeve

Locations ofSymphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Love var. laeve in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Love var. laeve
Common Name
Smooth Blue Aster, Smooth Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster laevis L. var. laevis; Aster steeleorum Shinners
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Love & Love var. laeve
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings; usually on calcareous or mafic substrates. Frequent in the mountains; infrequent in the Piedmont (mostly in the n. and inner parts); rare in the inner Coastal Plain, where typically restricted to dry, shell-marl slopes.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".