Oxalis articulata Savigny

Locations ofOxalis articulata Savigny in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Oxalidaceae
Botanical Name
Oxalis articulata Savigny
Common Name
Red Wood-sorrel
Synonym(s)
Oxalis articulata Savigny ssp. rubra (St.-Hil.) Lourteig; Oxalis rubra St.-Hil.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oxalis rubra St. Hilaire
Comments
Treatment as O. articulata without subspecies follows Nesom (2009, Phytologia 91).
Habitat
Commonly cultivated and escaped to fields, roadsides, and waste dumps. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".