Oxalis florida Salisbury

Locations ofOxalis florida Salisbury in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oxalidaceae
Botanical Name
Oxalis florida Salisbury
Common Name
Slender Yellow Wood-sorrel
Synonym(s)
Oxalis florida Salisb. var. florida (see O. dillenii); Oxalis florida var. filipes (Small) H.E. Ahles
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oxalis florida Salisb.
Comments
Habitat
Due to confusion with Oxalis dillenii and the lumping of these taxa in most Virginia botanical studies, the habitats of O. florida are imperfectly known. Collectively, the two taxa are found in a range of natural habitats, including well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, barrens, and, less often, in various wetlands; they also occur in weedy, disturbed habitats of old fields, pastures, clearings, roadsides, and lawns.Apparently frequent or common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; less frequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".