Oxalis stricta L.

Locations ofOxalis stricta L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oxalidaceae
Botanical Name
Oxalis stricta L.
Common Name
Common Yellow Wood-sorrel
Synonym(s)
Oxalis fontana Bunge
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oxalis stricta L.
Comments
Application of the name O. stricta is very confusing because of differing interpretations of the types of O. stricta and O. europaea. FNA and other recent sources have adopted Eiten's interpretation, subsequently clarified by a lectotype being chosen for O. stricta. The matter now seems settled, so we now follow the forthcoming FNA treatment, having previously called this plant O. fontana.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, depression swamps, riverside scour bars, mesic and dry-mesic (rarely dry) upland forests; also in varied weedy, disturbed habitats including lawns, fields, roadsides, and disturbed alluvium. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".