Oxalis dillenii Jacquin

Locations ofOxalis dillenii Jacquin in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oxalidaceae
Botanical Name
Oxalis dillenii Jacquin
Common Name
Southern Yellow Wood-sorrel
Synonym(s)
Oxalis florida ssp. prostrata (Haw.) Lourteig
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oxalis dillenii Jacquin
Comments
We had earlier utilized the name 'O. stricta' for this plant, but now follow FNA and other recent sources. See the Comment under O. stricta for further details.
Habitat
Due to confusion with Oxalis florida and the lumping of these taxa in most Virginia botanical studies, the habitats of O. dillenii are imperfectly known. Collectively, the two taxa are found in a range of natural habitats, including well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, barrens, and, less often, in various wetlands; they also occur in weedy, disturbed habitats of old fields, pastures, clearings, roadsides, and lawns.Apparently common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".