Allium canadense L. var. canadense

Locations ofAllium canadense L. var. canadense in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Allium canadense L. var. canadense
Common Name
Wild Onion, Meadow Onion
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Allium canadense L. var. canadense
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests and wet meadows, usually in base-rich soils, less frequently in weedy, disturbed habitats. Infrequent to locally common throughout; mostly lacking in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".