Berberis canadensis P. Mill.

Locations ofBerberis canadensis P. Mill. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Berberidaceae
Botanical Name
Berberis canadensis P. Mill.
Common Name
American Barberry, Allegheny Barberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Berberis canadensis P. Miller
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings, usually over limestone or dolomite; occasionally on calcareous siltstone, shale, and sandstone. Frequent in the sw. mountains north to Alleghany, Botetourt, and Bedford counties; rare in the sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".