Oxalis violacea L.

Locations ofOxalis violacea L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oxalidaceae
Botanical Name
Oxalis violacea L.
Common Name
Violet Wood-sorrel
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Oxalis violacea L.
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to dry upland forests. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".