Passiflora incarnata L.

Locations ofPassiflora incarnata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Passifloraceae
Botanical Name
Passiflora incarnata L.
Common Name
Purple Passionflower, Maypop
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Passiflora incarnata L.
Comments
Habitat
Fencerows, roadsides, old fields, forest borders, and other open, disturbed habitats. Common in the s. Coastal Plain and outer s. Piedmont; infrequent elsewhere in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".