Passiflora lutea L.

Locations ofPassiflora lutea L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Passifloraceae
Botanical Name
Passiflora lutea L.
Common Name
Yellow Passionflower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Passiflora lutea L.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, maritime forests, and mesic to dry upland forests, primarily but not exclusively in base-rich soils; also in riverside prairies, dry rocky woodlands and barrens on mafic and calcareous rocks. Frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent and limited to low elevations in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".