Phacelia bipinnatifida Michx.

Locations ofPhacelia bipinnatifida Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Phacelia bipinnatifida Michx.
Common Name
Fernleaf Phacelia, Forest Phacelia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phacelia bipinnatifida Michx.
Comments
Habitat
Rich cove forests, boulder field forests, mesic cliffs and outcrops; usually associated with limestone, dolomite, and calcareous sandstones and siltstones. Frequent to locally common in the sw. mountains, north to Buchanan and Smyth counties and disjunct to Alleghany County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".