Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var. dubia

Locations of Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var. dubia in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var. dubia
Common Name
Appalachian Phacelia
Synonym(s)
P. dubia (L.) Trel.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var dubia
Comments
Habitat
Rocky woodlands and barrens on mafic and granitic rocks, calcareous sandstone, siltstone, metasiltstone and phyllite; also in well-drained floodplain forests, fields, roadsides, and other weedy habitats. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain; often locally abundant where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".