Phacelia purshii Buckl.

Locations ofPhacelia purshii Buckl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Boraginaceae
Botanical Name
Phacelia purshii Buckl.
Common Name
Miami-mist
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phacelia purshii Buckl.
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained, nutrient-rich floodplain forests and alluvial clearings. Infrequent in the sw. mountains, north to Amherst and Rockbridge counties; rare in the nw. mountains (Warren Co.) and Piedmont (Arlington and Campbell counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".