Phaseolus polystachios (L.) BSP

Locations ofPhaseolus polystachios (L.) BSP in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fabaceae
Botanical Name
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) BSP
Common Name
Wild Bean, Thicket Bean
Synonym(s)
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) BSP
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phaseolus polystachios (L.) B.S.P.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests and rocky woodlands, usually in base-rich substrates. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".