Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf.

Locations ofPhemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Montiaceae
Botanical Name
Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf.
Common Name
Roundleaf Fameflower, Quill Fameflower, Appalachian Fameflower
Synonym(s)
Talinum teretifolium Pursh
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Rafinesque
Comments
Habitat
Thin soil, crevices, and ephemerally moist moss mats on exposed outcrops of granitic rocks, gneiss, schist, metabasalt, amphibolite, diabase, gabbro, and calcareous and hematitic sandstones; not known to occur on limestone, dolomite, or shale. Infrequent and local in the Piedmont and the Blue Ridge province of the mountains; rare in the wc. Ridge and Valley province (Craig, Roanoke, and Montgomery counties).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".