Buxus sempervirens L.

Locations ofBuxus sempervirens L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Buxaceae
Botanical Name
Buxus sempervirens L.
Common Name
Common Boxwood
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Weakly escaped, at best, in Virginia.
Habitat
This evergreen Eurasian shrub has been much planted in eastern North American gardens and landscapes. In Virginia, it can be found occasionally persisting and slowly spreading in secondary forests around long-abandoned home sites.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".