Philadelphus inodorus L.

Locations ofPhiladelphus inodorus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hydrangeaceae
Botanical Name
Philadelphus inodorus L.
Common Name
Scentless Mock Orange
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Philadelphus inodorus L.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic forests and rocky bluffs; also cultivated and escaped. Infrequent in the southern half of the mountains and Piedmont; rare in n. Virginia and the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".