Philadelphus pubescens Loisel.

Locations ofPhiladelphus pubescens Loisel. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Hydrangeaceae
Botanical Name
Philadelphus pubescens Loisel.
Common Name
Hoary Mock Orange
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
A rare cultivated escape. This species has not been found growing as a native in Virginia as far as is presently known. Native from TN, KY, and nw. GA to the Ozark region.
Habitat
Escaped along the North Fork Mayo River in Patrick County and in the College Woods, Williamsburg.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".