Phlox divaricata L.

Locations ofPhlox divaricata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polemoniaceae
Botanical Name
Phlox divaricata L.
Common Name
Wild Blue Phlox, Woodland Phlox
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phlox divaricata L.
Comments
Var. divaricata with notched petals is often distinguished from var. laphamii (Wood) Wherry with entire petals. The latter is generally midwestern and not known from Virginia.
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests, rich mesic cove and slope forests; occasionally in drier, calcareous forests. Frequent to locally common in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".