Phlox pilosa L.

Locations ofPhlox pilosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polemoniaceae
Botanical Name
Phlox pilosa L.
Common Name
Downy Phlox
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phlox pilosa L.
Comments
Numerous variants of Plox pilosa have been named; only var./ssp. pilosa occurs in Virginia.
Habitat
Dry to less often mesic open forests, clearings, and road banks; often in rocky or clay hardpan soils. Rare in mountains, Piedmont, and inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".