Phryma leptostachya L. var. leptostachya

Locations ofPhryma leptostachya L. var. leptostachya in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Phrymaceae, s.s.
Botanical Name
Phryma leptostachya L. var. leptostachya
Common Name
Lopseed, American Lopseed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phryma leptostachya L. var leptostachya
Comments
This species is a relict of the once-extensive Arcto-Tertiary Flora and a classic example of the contemporary eastern Asia-eastern North America disjunct pattern. All North American plants are var. leptostachya whereas e. Asian plants have been called var. asiatica. They differ little morphologically but show considerable DNA divergence. A North American origin of the genus, with subsequent dispersion to eastern Asia 3 to 6 million years ago, has been hypothesized (Nie et al., 2006, Amer. J. Bot. 93: 1343-1356). Given the long separation and current molecular divergence, recognition of infraspecific taxa seems appropriate.
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to rather dry upland forests, woodlands, and well-drained floodplain forests; most characteristic of moderately to strongly base-rich soils. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; frequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".