Physalis angulata L.

Locations ofPhysalis angulata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Solanaceae
Botanical Name
Physalis angulata L.
Common Name
Cut-leaf Ground-cherry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Physalis angulata L. var. angulata
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats; also on sandy river shores and bars. Infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain, outer Piedmont, and n. Ridge and Valley region. Some collections represent escapes from cultivation.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".