Physalis heterophylla Nees

Locations ofPhysalis heterophylla Nees in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Solanaceae
Botanical Name
Physalis heterophylla Nees
Common Name
Clammy Ground-cherry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Physalis heterophylla Nees
Comments
Our plants may be called var. heterophylla to distinguish them from var. rowellii, endemic to Texas.
Habitat
Dry to occasionally mesic, often rocky forests and woodlands, clearings, and old fields. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".