Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.

Locations ofPhysocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim.
Common Name
Common Ninebark, Eastern Ninebark
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim. var opulifolius
Comments
Habitat
Dry rocky open woodlands, barrens, cliffs, outcrops, rocky river shores and bars, riverside prairies, stream banks, fens, and seepage swamps; usually on mafic or calcareous substrates. Frequent to common in the mountains; infrequent to locally common in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".