Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth.

Locations ofPhysostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth.
Common Name
Obedient-plant
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino + P. virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. virginiana
Comments
Two varieties are present in Virginia: var. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino, clump-forming with short rhizomes and bracts usually present below the lowest flowers; and var. virginiana, colonial from long rhizomes and without floral bracts. Virginia herbarium specimens have generally not been sorted out as to variety, and individual distribution maps will not be available until a systematic study of herbarium material is completed. The map here is a composite containing all records for the species. Some naturally occurring plants in Virginia may be intermediate between the vars., and escaped cultivars may represent inter-varietal hybrids.
Habitat
Var. virginiana inhabits stream banks, seeps, riverside prairies and outcrops, disturbed alluvial soils, damp clearings, and ditches. It is Infrequent throughout but most frequent in the western part of the state. Var. praemorsa is known from dry, rocky woodlands and barrens over limestone and dolomite in the sw. mountains (Ridge and Valley province), where it is infrequent and local; its status is poorly known and it could occur elsewhere. In addition, this species is frequently cultivated, and a few of the records from weedier habitats (especially in the eastern part of the state) may represent escapes.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".