Phytolacca americana L. var. americana

Locations ofPhytolacca americana L. var. americana in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Phytolaccaceae
Botanical Name
Phytolacca americana L. var. americana
Common Name
Common Pokeweed
Synonym(s)
Phytolacca americana L. (s.s.)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Phytolacca americana L. var. americana
Comments
Habitat
In a variety of disturbed and natural habitats; most numerous in open, rich soils of ruderal areas. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".