Allium cernuum Roth

Locations ofAllium cernuum Roth in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Allium cernuum Roth
Common Name
Nodding Onion
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Allium cernuum Roth
Comments
See also A. allegheniensis.
Habitat
Rock outcrops, woodlands, and dry forests on mafic, calcareous, or shaley substrates; at higher elevations, it is more tolerant of different substrate chemistries and occurs in various forested and open habitats. Common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".