Polygala lutea L.

Locations ofPolygala lutea L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala lutea L.
Common Name
Orange Milkwort, Yellow milkwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala lutea L.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, wet flatwoods, boggy clearings, low roadsides, and power-line rights-of-way. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, rare in the outer s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".