Polygala paucifolia Willd.

Locations ofPolygala paucifolia Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala paucifolia Willd.
Common Name
Gaywings, Fringed Polygala
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala paucifolia Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry montane forests; most characteristic of acidic cove, mixed oak, and oak/heath forests but occasionally found in forests over calcareous or mafic substrates. Frequent to common in the mountains, although apparently absent from the Cumberland Mountains and parts of the Northern Blue Ridge.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".