Polygala sanguinea L.

Locations ofPolygala sanguinea L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala sanguinea L.
Common Name
Field Milkwort, Purple Milkwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala sanguinea L.
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps on mafic outcrops, moist to dry clearings, fields, and roadsides. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".