Polygala verticillata L.

Locations ofPolygala verticillata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala verticillata L.
Common Name
Whorled Milkwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala verticillata L.
Comments
Varieties isocycla and verticillata are sometimes recognized; they, as well as Polygala ambigua Nuttall (treated separately here), are similar and have been lumped under a broad concept of P. verticillata in most Virginia studies. The two vars. are only weakly supported by variation that is gradational and confluent or overlapping; they are not formally treated here.
Habitat
Dry open forests, woodlands, woodland borders, clearings, and fields. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont and infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".