Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Spach

Locations ofPersicaria hydropiper (L.) Spach in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygonaceae
Botanical Name
Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Spach
Common Name
Marsh-pepper Smartweed, Water-pepper
Synonym(s)
Polygonum hydropiper L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Opiz
Comments
Habitat
Moist to wet fields, pastures, clearings, ditches, barnyards, flood-scoured rocky shores, sand and gravel bars, and other open or partly shaded, weedy habitats. Frequent in the mountains and n. Piedmont; infrequent in the s. Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".