Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) Gray

Locations ofPersicaria lapathifolia (L.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygonaceae
Botanical Name
Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) Gray
Common Name
Dock-leaf Smartweed, Pale Smartweed
Synonym(s)
Polygonum lapathifolium L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) S.F. Gray
Comments
Habitat
Rocky, sandy, gravelly, or muddy bars and shores; disturbed floodplain forests, alluvial fields, and other low, moist, disturbed habitats. Frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".