Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell

Locations ofRorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Brassicaceae
Botanical Name
Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. fernaldiana (Butters & Abbe) Jonsell
Common Name
Marsh Yellow Cress
Synonym(s)
Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. palustris, in part, of Flora of Virginia
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rorippa palustris (L.) Bess. ssp. palustris
Comments
At least for now, we follow a traditional division of this species into a European ssp. palustris, and North American ssp. fernaldiana and ssp. hispida. The Flora of Virginia follows FNA, which includes ssp. fernaldiana in a broader, circumboreal concept of ssp. palustris. Distinctions between ssp. fernaldiana and ssp. palustris (sensu stricto) are predominantly based on size and therefore may not always be clear-cut. However, Virginia material generally matches ssp. fernaldiana well.
Habitat
Sandy, gravelly, muddy, and rocky shores and banks of rivers and large streams; impoundment shores, floodplain ponds and pools, ditches, and nontidal marshes. Frequent in the Piedmont and s. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the n. Coastal Plain and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".