Polygonum ramosissimum Michx.

Locations ofPolygonum ramosissimum Michx. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Polygonaceae
Botanical Name
Polygonum ramosissimum Michx.
Common Name
Bushy Knotweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygonum ramosissimum Michx.
Comments
FNA attributes both ssp. ramosissimum and ssp. prolificum (Small) Costea & Tardif to Virginia; however, the authors acknowledge that further research is necessary to understand the infraspecific variability of this species. More often than not, specimens have been labeled as var. prolificum Small.
Habitat
Overwash flats, breached dunes, borders of salt marshes, and disturbed sandy maritime habitats. Infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".