Persicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small

Locations ofPersicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygonaceae
Botanical Name
Persicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small
Common Name
Bog Smartweed, Swamp Smartweed
Synonym(s)
Polygonum setaceum Baldw.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Persicaria setacea (Baldwin) Small
Comments
Habitat
Poorly drained floodplain forests and alluvial swamps, maritime swamps, tidal swamps, wind-tidal oligohaline marshes, calcareous seepage swamps of the c. Coastal Plain.Common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the s. Piedmont; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".